PRIVACY POLICY.

BMW Group of companies (“we” or “us”) take your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data.

For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) [“the Act”] BMW Group of companies is the data controller (i.e. the company who is responsible for and controls the processing of your personal data). We have designated the following individual as our representative to ensure compliance with the Act:

Name of representative : Data Protection Officer (for customers of BMW Asia Pte Ltd)
Customer Service Manager (for customers of BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd)

Address : 1 HarbourFront Avenue
#15-02/07 Keppel Bay Tower
Singapore 098632

Telephone :+65 68389600 (for customers of BMW Asia Pte Ltd)
+65 68389701 (for customers of BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd)

Email : dataprotectionofficer@bmwasia.com (for customers of BMW Asia Pte Ltd)
customer.serv-sg@bmw.com.sg (for customers of BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd)

 

1. PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT ABOUT YOU.

1.1. We will obtain personal data about you (such as your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, national registration identity card number, credit card number and expiry date, financial details (e.g. income, expenses and/or credit history), employment details (e.g. occupation, directorships and other positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits)) whenever you visit or use our website or complete any of our forms (both online and off line).

1.2. For example we will obtain your personal data when you register to use the website, send us feedback, post material, contact us for any reason, sign up to a service, enter a competition, purchase goods or services.

1.3. We may monitor your use of this website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example we may monitor how many times you visit, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user’s internet service provider. This information helps us build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see the section of “Use of cookies” below.

1.4. Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies) which we will add to the information which we already hold about you in order for us provide the goods and services, improve and personalize our service to you.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

2.1. We will use your personal data for the purposes described in the data protection notice that was given to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes include:
• To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us
• Administration
• Research, statistical analysis and behavioral preferences
• Customer profiling and analyzing your purchasing preferences
• Marketing – see “Marketing and Opting out” below
• Fraud prevention and detection
• Billing and order fulfillment
• Credit scoring and credit checking – see “Credit checking” below
• Customizing this website and its contents to your particular preferences
• To notify you of any changes to this website or to our services which may affect you
• Security vetting
• Improving our services.

3. MARKETING AND OPTING OUT.

3.1. We may share your personal data with organizations who are our business partners and we or they may contact you (unless you have asked us or them not to do so) by mail, telephone, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email, other) about our products, services, promotions, special offers, charitable causes which may be of interest to you. If you prefer not to receive any further direct marketing communications from us or our business partners, you can opt out at any time. See further “Your rights” below.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

4.1. We may disclose your personal data to:
• Other companies within our group.
• Our agents and service providers (e.g. providers of web hosting or maintenance services)
• credit reference agents – see “Credit checking” below
• Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
• Our business partners in accordance with the “Marketing and Opting out” section above

5. KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE.

5.1. We will use technical and organizational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:
• Access to your account is controlled by password and username which are unique to you
• We store your personal data on secure servers

5.2. Whilst we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which is transferred from you or to you via the Internet.

6. MONITORING.

6.1. We may monitor and record communication with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

7. CREDIT CHECKING.

7.1. To enable us and other companies in our group to make credit decisions about you and other members of your household and for fraud prevention and money laundering purposes, we may search files of credit reference and fraud prevention agencies (who will record the search). We may disclose information about how you conduct your account to such agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living in the same address with whom you are financially linked. Other credit grantors may use this information to make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, as well as for fraud prevention, debtor tracing and money laundering purposes.

8. INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER INDIVIDUALS.

8.1. If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

• Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his or her personal data
• Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
• Give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad
• Give consent to the processing of his or her sensitive data, e.g. health information

9. USE OF COOKIES.

9.1. A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your computer (or other electronic devise) when you access our website. We use cookies and other online tracking services on the website to:

• Keep track of the items stored in your shopping basket and take you through the checkout process
• Recognize you whenever you visit this website (this speeds up your access to the site as you do not have to log on each time)
• Obtain information about your preferences, online movements and use of the internet
• Carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve our content, products and services and to help us better understand our visitor/customer requirements and interests
• Target our marketing and advertising campaigns and those of our partners more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalized to your interest
• Make your online experience more efficient and enjoyable

9.2. The information we obtain from our use of cookies will not usually contain your personal data. Although we may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as your IP address, your browser and/or other internet log information, this will not usually identify you personally. In certain circumstances we may collect personal information about you – but only where you voluntarily provide it (e.g. by completing an online form) or where you purchase goods or services from us.

9.3. In most cases we will need your consent in order to use cookies on this website. The exception is where the cookie is essential in order for us to provide you with a service you have requested (e.g. to enable you to put items in your shopping basket and use our check-out process).

9.4. If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this Privacy Policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your computer to reject cookies or disable cookies completely.

9.5. We will work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example (Facebook, Twitter, You Tube and Adobe Flashplayer which we use to display video content). These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website of the relevant third party.

9.6. If you do not want to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of this website.

10. OVERSEAS TRANSFER.

10.1. The information you provide may be transferred to a country out of Singapore that may not have similar protections in place regarding your personal data and restrictions on its use as set out in this Privacy Policy. However we will take steps to ensure adequate protections, which ensure the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers for the purposes specified above.

11. YOUR RIGHTS.

11.1. You have the right, subject to the payment of a small fee of S$10, to request access to personal data which we may process about you. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

• Put your request in writing
• Include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving licence or passport, and a recent utility or credit card bill)
• Attach a cheque made payable to BMW Asia Pte Ltd (for customers of BMW Asia Pte Ltd) and BMW Financial Services (S) Pte Ltd for customers of BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd (for an amount being the current processing fee charged
• Specify the personal data you want access to including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

11.2. You have the right to require us to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

• Put your request in writing
• Provide us with enough information to identity you (eg account number, username, registration details)
• Specify the information which is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

11.3. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right you should:

• Put your request in writing (an email sent to dataprotectionofficer@bmwasia.com (for customers of BMW Asia Pte Ltd) and to customer.serv-sg@bmw.com.sg (for customers of BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd) with a header that says “Unsubscribe” is acceptable)
• Provide us with enough information to identity you (eg account number, username, registration details)
• If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. email or telephone) please specify the channel you are objecting to.

12. SALE OF BUSINESS.

12.1. If the business of BMW Asia is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

13. YOUR CONSENT.

13.1. By submitting your personal information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

14. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY.

14.1. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website.

15. OUR CONTACT DETAILS.

15.1. We welcome your feedback and questions. If you would like to contact us, please send an email to dataprotectionofficer@bmwasia.com (for customers of BMW Asia Pte Ltd) and to customer.serv-sg@bmw.com.sg (for customers of BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd) or call us at +65 6838 9600 (for customers of BMW Asia Pte Ltd) or +65 68389701 (for customers of BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd) or you can write to us at: BMW Asia Pte Ltd or BMW Financial Services Singapore Pte Ltd (whichever is applicable)1 HarbourFront Avenue#15-02/07 Keppel Bay TowerSingapore 098632